Privacy Policy – 13th October 2015

Roxolt is committed to best practice in information management and compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any additional applicable state legislation on a voluntary basis.

The privacy policy sets out how Roxsolt manages personal information.

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information

Roxsolt collects, holds and uses personal information for a number of purposes including:

  • The provision of professional services
  • The provision of technology services and solutions
  • To respond to requests or queries
  • To maintain contact with our clients and customers
  • To advise of upcoming events or promotions, including events or promotions undertaken by our business partners
  • For administrative purposes
  • To conduct surveys and seek feedback
  • To meet any regulatory obligations
  • Other business purposes related to the collection of your information

We collect information such as names, contact details and addresses of our clients. As we undertake extensive advisory and consultation work we also hold on our internal files, names, contact details, views and opinions of those that choose to be involved in the consultation processes we manage on behalf of our clients.

Your information may be disclosed to limited third parties including:

  • Third parties or experts contracted as part of an engagement.
  • The engaging client where you are involved in consultation unless otherwise agreed
  • If lawfully requested

We do not disclose personal information to third parties for the purposes of marketing. We do not hold any financial data including credit card or bank details.

Your information will only be used for the purpose it has been collected. Should any reason arise that your information needs to be used for an additional purpose we will seek your consent for this.

Roxsolt holds information in both hard copy and electronic formats. We undertake reasonable security measures to protect your personal information including secure storage of paper files and user based access control for electronic files. We may also store, process, transmit or back-up your personal information using Services that are located overseas (including through third party service providers). We only use Services that provide compliance against either the European Commission’s Directive on Data Protection or the US-EU Safe Harbor Certification.

Access to personal information we hold

You can request access to your personal information, subject to some limited exceptions permitted or required by law for review and correction. Such requests must be made in writing to Kelvin Rundle, Director, hello@roxsolt.com.au. A reasonable charge may apply for providing access to your personal information

Complaints

If you wish to make a complain to Roxsolt regarding the handling if your information, please contact Kelvin Rundle, Director, hello@roxsolt.com.au. In your correspondence please provide the details of your concern or complaint.

We will use all best efforts to reply to you within 30 days of receipt of the complaint and, where appropriate, will advise you of the general reasons for the outcome of the complaint. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner .