Sarah Giganti

sarahgigante.jpg

Nickname: Fiddy

Top Results: 2019 Australian National Road Race Champion, 2018 Under 19 Criterium, Road Race, Time Trial, Team Pursuit, Madison and Points Race National Champion. 2018 Junior Women's Oceania Road Race Champion. Silver in the 2018 Under 19 Points Race World Championship.

Where did you grow up: Melbourne, Australia

Favourite food: Kidney beans and poached eggs on toast! So good.

Type of rider: All rounder

Favourite place to ride: The mountains in Switzerland were unbelievably amazing! Bright, Victoria, is a close 2nd, and Kinglake is my Melbourne favourite.

What do you hope to achieve cycling this year: I want to learn as much as possible from my amazing teammates, improve my positioning and confidence in the bunch, give my all to help Roxsolt Attaquer rack up some victories, and most importantly, have a lot of fun!

Valentina Scandolara

ValentinaScandolara.jpg

Nickname: Vale, Brumby, lil Italian

Top Results: 1st 2015 Santos Women’s Tour, 1st 2008/ 2009/ 2011 European Championships (Sofia-Bulgaria, Verbania - Italy, Anadia-Portugal); 2009: 1st Europe Cup Point Race + 1st Europe Cup Scratch (track), 16 times national champion across 3 sports (running, cycling, soccer), 2nd 2014 TTT World Championships, 2nd 2016 UCI 1.1 Winston-Salem Classic, 1st 2014 UCI 1.1 Giro del Trentino, 1st 2017 UCI 1.1 Dwars voor Westhoek, 2x Winner Shimano Supercrit (Australia), 1st 2017 & 2019 UCI Bay Classic Criterium Series (Australia)

Where did you grow up: Tregnago, Verona, Italy

Favourite food: Sushi?

Type of rider: All rounder

Favourite place to ride: the world is so big and amazing, why chose? (ITALY!)

What do you hope to achieve cycling this year: I am looking forward to returning to the USA for some more criterium racing as it so much fun over there.

Peta Mullens

petamullens.jpg

Nickname: Pesta

Top Results: 2015 Australian Road Race Champion, 2016 Australian MTB Champion, 2017 Australian Cyclocross Champion

Where did you grow up: Born in Sale, grew up in Maffra, spent the last 10 years in Bendigo, Victoria

Favourite food: Ice-cream

Type of rider: One-day classic rider, love criteriums

Favourite place to ride: California

What do you hope to achieve cycling this year: A consistent season and a return to the NRS

Emma Chilton

EmmaChilton.jpg

Nickname: Chillers

Top Results: U19 National Team Sprint Champion, 2018 National Road Champs 4th, 2018 Intelligentsia Criterium 2nd

Where did you grow up: Melbourne, Australia

Favourite food: Chocolate

Type of rider: Rolleur, All-Rounder

Favourite place to ride: Dandenongs, Australia

What do you hope to achieve cycling this year: Gain more experience racing in the US and have a solid NRS season

Renata Bucher

RenataBucher.jpeg

Nickname: Chop Chop or Swiss Miss

Top Results: 34 Xterra World Cup Wins, 3 times winner of the Xterra European Tour, 2nd 2018 GOGG  cyclocross 97km, 3rd 2017 Cape to Cape Australia, 1st 2016 Single Speed World Championships

Where did you grow up: Luzern, Switzerland

Favourite food: Swiss cheese from our local cheese factory with Zopf

Type of rider: Endurance

Favourite place to ride: Anywhere on safe roads or trails

What do you hope to achieve cycling this year/ what are you looking forward to the most about racing in the USA: Racing in the Roxsolt Attaquer team, experience the atmosphere of the road cycling (tours and GP’s) and spending a few weeks in the states.